AA Share

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Who is collecting the data?
Inkspired is the sole collector of your data at the moment you sign-up in our service and generate data through use. Third-party services such as Google Analytics, however, may track your activity during your use of it to help us track overall website's performance. Although, all the information accessed by third-parties is always anonymous. We never share personal information with anyone.

What personal information or data is being collected when you visit our website or apps?
When signing up for our service you may be asked to enter your full name, email address, country, city, and other details. When using our service, we correlate information you generate from all the stories/communities you usually access and the categories/genres you like to read and write. We collect this information and store it in our database, along with your IP address, in order to provide a better user experience for reading and writing according to your current location.

Under no circumstances, Inkspired stores any credit card information, since we use external services for this processes such as PayPal and Stripe. Please, have a look at their terms of use and privacy policies respectively. The only information stored by Inkspired, is the transaction ID generated at the moment of making a purchase or donation, which help us identify which user made which transaction between both the Inkspired system and the payment platform. However, this "transaction ID" is just a "reference code" that does not incorporate any sensitive information whatsoever.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site and/or apps, enter information on our site and/or apps, make a purchase, or navigate through our site and/or apps.

How do we use your information?
We use this information to make correlations and identify what is more appealing to you as a user of our site. That helps us to tailor your user experience in a better way and help you achieve your end goals when using our service: being it read better stories more suited to you, write better fiction content, or publish to attract audiences to your content. Here is a detail of our end goals when using your information:

• To personalize your user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

How long will the data be stored for?
This information will be stored in our database, as long as the user remains an Inkspired user.

How do we protect your information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Will the data be shared with any Third Parties?
We may share demographic and interest data with third parties like publishers or advertisers. We do this in order to be able to match writers with more career opportunities for publishing their stories and to deliver appealing advertising to our users.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information such as your name, last name, picture, or e-mail address. The only information we share is the one generated by your use of our website that will help us tailor the user experience, excluding at all times real names or personal information that you have trusted us with.

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables our website to recognize your browser and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember your user session, so you do not have to sign-in again every time you open our website. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you better user experiences. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Help remember your user session.
Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you disable cookies, some features in our website will be disabled. This will turn off the ability to remember your user session and every time you open the website, you will need to log in with your account times. Also, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, if you prefer doing so, this is something you can totally do at all times just by accessing your browser's settings.

What rights do you have?
You have the right to correct and update all your information at all times. You have the right to stop all communications, notifications, e-mails, and marketing campaigns from Inkspired by accessing your Settings, and edit your notification's preferences. Under the same note, you have also have the right to specifically request to not be taken into consideration when processing your user-generated information, and to stop any information to be shared with our third-party partners. Doing this, however, will affect your user experience and the quality of service we are providing you, but you can definitely opt-out at all times.

How can the data subject raise a complaint or make specific data requests?
You can e-mail us at all times at info@getinkspired.com under the subject "Privacy request", and you will get a response within 72 hours.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page Users are able to change their personal information:
By calling us
By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

© Inkspired. All Rights Reserved. 

getinkspired.com
Coral Gables, FL.
info@getinkspired.com
Last updated May 14th, 2018

May 14, 2018, 5:10 p.m. Report Embed 2
No comments yet. Be the first to say something!
~